Category Archives: schedules

WEST SIDE STORY REHEARSAL SCHEDULE SEPTEMBER 19-25

ALL LINES AND LYRICS MUST BE MEMORIZED BY OCTOBER 3

ATTENDANCE POLICY:
The ONLY excuse for missing a rehearsal is illness unless it has been arranged with Mr. Roth- MORE THAN ONE WEEK IN ADVANCE.

If you are ill and home from school please call Mr. Roth by 9AM to let him know at (203)341-1305.  Just calling in to the attendance line does not suffice- nor may not just let stage managers or assistants know- .YOU MUST CALL MR. ROTH DIRECTLY.

More than one unexcused absence may result in people being removed from numbers or the entire show.  Failure to report an absence correctly counts as an unexcused absence.

MONDAY 9/19 no sofia r.
2:20-2:30 PUSHUPS AND PLANK RUMBLE (with stretches)

2:30-5:30 DANCE: “Dance at the Gym” ALL JETS,     Tyler Jent, Ryder Chasin, Joe Badion, Sam Adelmann, Evan Klasky, Liam Orly, Will Haskell, Jamie Yarmoff/ Sofia Ribolla, Helena Wippick/ Annabel Burchill, Cara McNiff, Kelly Gore, Sylvie Lexow, Sarah Sawyer, Amanda Horowitz, Sami Schwaeber, Annie Cooperstone, Danielle Frost, Caroline Rossi, Faye Osgood, Ali Daut

2:30-5:30 ACTING: Tony and Maria

TUESDAY 9/20  orphs until 4:30, no BB until 3,  no alexandra r.
1:20-3:00 JoJo, Kerry and Mr. R meet.

DANCE: 2:30-4:00 -ALL BOYS IN PROLOGUE REVIEW WITH HELENA (those that are not in Orphs)

2:30-4:00 Sofia work with JoJo (after 3) and Annabel

4:00-5:30 Velma, Riff, Anita, Bernardo- DANCE AT THE GYM

ACTING: 2:30 -3:30 Tony and Doc (with ADs at first then with KL and DR)

3:30-4:30 Clay and Michelle

4:30-5:30 Clay and Grace

WEDNESDAY 9/21 JoJo leaves at 4
2:20-2:30 PUSHUPS AND PLANK RUMBLE (with stretches)

DANCE  2:30-3:15   JETS (and Sharks) for “Krupke” ALL LYRICS MEMORIZED

3:15-4:00  ALL BOYS IN PROLOGUE REVIEW WITH HELENA

3:15-4:00  ALL AMERICA DANCERS and Anita

MUSIC  2:30- 3:15 “I FEEL PRETTY” Maria, Rosalia, Francesca, Consuela, Teresita

WITH JAKE LANDAU PLAYING

3:15- 4:00 Tony and Maria WITH JAKE LANDAU PLAYING

4:00-  5:30 FULL CAST- “Somewhere” (No Glad Hand, Doc, Shrank, Krupke or Murphy)

IF TIME IS LEFT OVER – REVIEW JET STUFF AND AMERICA

THURSDAY  9/22 no danielle frost
2:20-2:30 PUSHUPS AND PLANK RUMBLE (with stretches)

DANCE:     2:30-5:30  “Dance at the Gym” ALL JETS,     Tyler Jent, Ryder Chasin, Joe Badion, Sam Adelmann, Evan Klasky, Liam Orly, Will Haskell, Jamie Yarmoff/ Sofia Ribolla, Helena Wippick/ Annabel Burchill, Cara McNiff, Kelly Gore, Sylvie Lexow, Sarah Sawyer, Amanda Horowitz, Sami Schwaeber, Annie Cooperstone, Danielle Frost, Caroline Rossi, Faye Osgood, Ali Daut

ACTING: 2:30-4:30 Tony and Doc

MUSIC: 2:30-4:30 Marias work individually with Mr. Miller WITH JAKE LANDAU PLAYING

4:30-5:30 Tony WITH JAKE LANDAU PLAYING

FRIDAY  9/23   gregg b. leaves at 4:30

DANCE   2:30-6:00 PROLOGUE WITH BRADLEY add in
2:30-5:30 STAGE REST OF AMERICA- Anita, All Shark girls and Female ensemble

ACTING 2:30-5:30 ACTING: Tony and Maria

EXTRA REHEARSALS WITH BRADLEY:
Saturday September 24th at 10:30- 12:30 Tyler 12:30 – 1:30 Everett, Sam and Tyler to rehearse “The Stake.”
LOCATION TO DETERMINED

Sunday September 25th at 10:30- 12:30 Charlie. 12:30 – 2:00 The six gentlemen (including both Baby John’s) who are in the the Baby John fight.
LOCATION TO DETERMINED

Friday, October 7 (even though there is not school) ENTIRE PROLOGUE WILL REHEARSE 1:00-4:30

Saturday October 15th 10:30 to 3:30 All the gentlemen in The Prologue. Bring snacks, and water.

WE WILL STILL BE AUDITIONING FOR WEST SIDE STORY TODAY!

Audition Information:

Even though there is no school TODAY- WE WILL STILL BE AUDITIONING FOR WEST SIDE STORY!

The parent meeting, however, has been postponed to a later date TBD.  Watch your email for that info.

FOR STUDENTS:  There will be a meeting for everyone that is auditioning and it will take place from 2:00 to 2:30 PM

At 2:30: BOYS WILL DANCE AND GIRLS WILL SING (Sign-ups will be available when you arrive).

 Thursday and Friday will proceed as previously scheduled – check the emails you received earlier and the Players Facebook page/group for students to see  more detailed info on auditions, including suggested/preferred dance audition attire.  Do the best you can given the circumstances and try not to be stressed about any of it.  This storm and delayed opening has presented many challenges, including our ability to communicate with all of you!

Students should be sure to request to be added/friended so they can receive all notices posted to the facebook page.

ON THIS FRIDAY:  AT 2:30 PM THERE WILL BE A GENERAL MEETING FOR ALL STUDENTS WHO PLAN TO BE INVOLVED IN PLAYERS, WHETHER ON STAGE, OFF STAGE, OR IN THE ORCHESTRA.  THIS MEETING WILL BE FOLLOWED BY CREW DAY!

If you are unable to get to the auditions tomorrow because you are stuck at your house because of storm damage- please let us know and we will figure something out for you.  THANK YOU!

Please let people know this information!  Text it to everyone you know is interested.

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE UNTIL OPENING

SCHEDULE FOR REST OF REHEARSAL TIME

 

Thursday:

1:45 PM– Cast members arrive at Staples to transport costumes toBedfordMiddle School

2:15 PM – 6:30 PM– Full run thru of show WITH COSTUMES atBedfordpractice room

Friday

 

2-5:30 PM– Full cast music rehearsal

Mr. Roth, Kerry, Brianna, Whitney and Andrew write lighting cues at Staples in morning – Ryan Malloy will need to be there for fly.  CAN WE HAVE PRINCIPAL ACTORS?

 

Monday

 

12:30 PM– Full cast arrives at Staples to get into costume and into mics

2 PM – 7:30 PMFull run thru WITH COSTUMES starts – light cues will be set during this run

3:30 PM – 7:30 PMBand arrives and rehearses with Chris Coogan in practice room – cast members run through numbers to the band as they are available

Tuesday

 

12:30 PM – 7:30 PM– Full cast called for run thru with costumes, band and sound

Wednesday

12:30 PM – 7:30 PM– Full cast called for run thru with costumes, band and sound

Thursday

OPENING NIGHT

REHEARSALS THIS WEEK

All rehearsals this week start at 2 PM, NOT 2:30 PM as previously stated. PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU ARE ON TIME TO EACH REHEARSAL.

Those of you coming from the Bedford program, please get to Staples as soon as possible after your dismissal.

Rehearsal Schedule 4/11

MONDAY 4/11

2:30-3:00 FULL CAST MEETING

Music: 2:45-4:00 (This may end slightly earlier or later)
Tenor- Tyler Jent
Second Tenor- Clay Singer
Baritone – August Laska
Bass – Max Samuels
4:00-5:30 Michelle and Clay work on “I Have a Love” independently with recording (Mr. Miller will not be there)
ACTING:
3:00-4:00:  Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang      “Bruce: Matt Van Gessel
Prudence: Alison Manning”
4:00-4:45: SCENE: “Women and Wallace” by Jonathan Marc Sherman            “Wallace: Mike Moritz , Lili: Tori Schachne”
4:45-5:30: SCENE: Babies from “Free to be You and Me”       “Ryan Shea
Madeline Seidman”
TUESDAY 4/12
ACTING/ STAGING:
2:30-4:00 Sure Thing- “Betty: Rachel Samuels, Bill: Glenn Leo, Max Samuels on bell
4:00-5:30 Time Flies  Horace: Max Samuels, May: Madeline Seidman, Matt Van Gessel
WEDNESDAY 4/13

MUSIC: 2:30-3:30 Sofia and Tori work on “Caitlyn and Haley” independently (Mr. Miller won’t be there)
3:30-5:30 “Hello 12, Hello 13”
“Richie: Tyler Jent
Mark: Charlie Greenwald
Mike:Max Samuels
Don/ Greg: Greg Langstine,
Paul: August Laska,
Al: Clay Singer
Bobby: Matt Greenberg
Maggie: Grace McDavid-Seidner,
Diana: Lexi Paul,
Val: Kathryn Durkin,
Sheila: Sydney Robinson,
Bebe: Cara McNiff,
Kristine: Caroline Rossi,
Cassie: Jamie Yarmoff”
ACTING/ STAGING
2:30- 3:30 Eva “Getting Married Today”
3:15-4:30 Sofia and Tori work on “Caitlyn and Haley”
4:30-5:30 Babies from “Free to be You and Me”          “Ryan Shea
Madeline Seidman”
THURSDAY 4/14

MUSIC 3:30-5:00 “Become”   Tyler Jent, Clay Singer, Michelle Pauker, Charlotte Weber
2:30-4:30 “Mix Tape”  KATE: Charlotte Weber,  PRINCETON: Greg Langstine work independently with recording (Mr. Miller will not be there)
ACTING/ STAGING
2:30-3:30 Clay and Michelle- stage “I Have a Love”
3:30-4:30 SCENE:  Beyond Therapy Bruce: Matt Van Gessel Prudence: Alison Manning
4:30-5:30 “Mix Tape”  KATE: Charlotte Weber,  PRINCETON: Greg Langstine”

Exciting new information for all Players!

MARK YOUR CALENDARS:

 

We will be holding auditions for Staples Players Spring production of Ages and Stages, an original revue comprised of song and scenes (mostly songs) about childhood, adolescence, young adulthood, love and marriage.

 

Auditions will be on March 23 and 24 after school. We prefer that everyone prepare 32 measures of a song that they can ACT but if you know that you do not want to sing at all in the production you may do a monologue instead. Short, small callbacks will follow in the next couple of weeks but much of the casting will be done at the initial audition.  We need singers, dancers and actors.
Some of the shows we are considering pulling songs from are: Spring’s Awakening, Hairspray, 13, A Chorus Line, Fiddler on the Roof, You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Company, Avenue Q and Mr. Miller is going to form a barbershop quartet which will perform!

 

ALSO:
On Friday evening, March 25, members of Staples Players have an opportunity to attend a field trip to see:

 

clip_image002.jpg
Oscar® and Emmy Award® winner Robin Williams makes his Broadway debut in the New York premiere of BENGAL TIGER AT THE BAGHDAD ZOO.

 

In Rajiv Joseph’s savagely funny and deeply affecting play, a tiger haunts the streets of present day Baghdad seeking the meaning of life. As he witnesses the puzzling absurdities of war, the tiger encounters Americans and Iraqis who are searching for friendship, redemption and a toilet seat made of gold.

 

The New York Times says, “This boldly imagined, harrowing and surprisingly funny drama is wonderfully daring.” A finalist for the 2010 Pulitzer Prize, this groundbreaking play comes to Broadway for a strictly limited, sixteen-week engagement directed by Tony Award® nominee Moisés Kaufman (creator of The Laramie Project).

 

 

We have 24 seats which will go to seniors who have been involved extensively in at least one Players show this year, any seats still available will go to Juniors, then Sophomores, etc. We will be taking the train into the city and will be eating there as well.

 

 

Permission slips and registration dates to follow soon!

Schedule for this week!! Plus important message from Mr. Roth!

Hello Cast and Crew!

We got through tech week and things seem to be moving along well.  We still have a long way to go during hell week but I think we will make it.  I want to thank everyone for their hard work and hope you are all getting lots of rest this week so we can all stay healthy!

As you may recall- we are trying something new with Monday and Tuesday rehearsals this week by having some students released early from school to rehearse necessary bits so that we can start our dress rehearsals early and end by 7 PM.  This is something we fought very hard to be allowed to do and something we need to treat with respect- otherwise we will lose this privilege. If you are called to rehearse or get ready during these periods you will be excused from class with a “Y” (the same as a field trip)
Mr. Dodig sent the following to teachers last week:
“Hi,

Because of foul weather last year, we were unable to experiment with the plan for Players to improve attendance during Hell Week. On Monday and Tuesday of next week (week of November8) there will be an early dismissal for several Players meaning they will miss the last two periods of each of the two days. This should mean that these students WILL attend your first and second time block classes on the following days and more kids should be awake in class. David Roth will not have rehearsal on Monday and Tuesday later than 7 p.m.

John M. Dodig
Staples High School
Principal”
IT IS CRUCIAL THAT EVERYONE MAKE SURE THEY ATTEND CLASSES EVERY DAY DURING HELL WEEK- OTHERWISE WE ARE NOT MEETING OUR END OF THE BARGAIN AND WILL LOSE THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTINUE THESE EARLY DISMISSALS WHICH ALLOW US TO HAVE A LESS CRAZY HELL WEEK!!!  It is also crucial that you go see your teacher and find out what you are going to miss and how you can make it up.
So here is the plan for Monday (I will let you know the plan for Tuesday on Monday night after rehearsal)

The following people will be in hair and makeup for the run at 2:45:

LIEUTENANT FRANK CIOFFI: Max Samuels
CARMEN BERNSTEIN, The Producer: Eva Hendricks
CHRISTOPHER BELLING, The Director: Matthew Van Gessel
GEORGIA HENDRICKS, The Lyricist: Michelle Pauker*
AARON FOX, The Composer: Clay Singer*
NIKI HARRIS, The Ingenue: Sofia Ribolla*
OSCAR SHAPIRO, The Investor: Ryan Shea
JOHNNY ~HARMON, The Stage Manager: Whitney Andrews*
BOBBY PEPPER, The Choreographer: Matt Greenberg*
BAMBI BERNE, The Featured Dancer: Jamie Yarmoff
DARYL GRADY, The Critic: Glenn Leo
SIDNEY BERNSTEIN, The Producer’s Husband: Sol Sloat
JESSICA CRANSHAW, The Leading Lady: Madeline Seidman*
ROBERTA WOOSTER: Grace McDavid-Seidner
MONA PAGE: Lexi Paul
JANE SETLER: Rachel Samuels
Annabel Burchill,
Danielle Frost,
Helena Wippick,
Annie Cooperstone,
The only tech that is needed to come early are:
FOR SOUND: David Mally, Avery Suter, Josh Litvinoff, and Kelly Powers
these should be there at 12:30 through the end of the day.
1:25-2:15 Elana Machlis, Alec Wrubel,
Jason Hoving, Griffin Noyer,
Matthew Kresch, Kiana Khozein
All other techs should come at 2:15.
12:30-1:30 (Period 1)
Jamie Yarmoff work with JoJo on new dance for Kansasland with
Annabel Burchill
Jake Landau dismissed to accompany
Work with Mr. Roth:
Max Samuels
Sofia Ribolla
Charlotte Weber
For Makeup/ Hair / wigs and Mics done by Whitney and Allison
Matthew Van Gessel
Michelle Pauker*
Clay Singer*
Sofia Ribolla*
Ryan Shea
Matt Greenberg*
Jamie Yarmoff
Sol Sloat
Madeline Seidman*
1:30-2:15:  (Period 8 )
We will rehearse HE DID IT with the curtains for the first time (No Costumes):
Jake Landau dismissed to accompany
Adam Mirkine and Gwen Beal to asst. direct
For lights: Elana Machlis, Alec Wrubel,
Jason Hoving, Griffin Noyer,
Matthew Kresch, Kiana Khozein
Matt Greenberg, Michael Findley, Greg Langstine, August Laska, Elliott Enriquez, Charlie Greenwald, Michael Sixsmith, Annabel Burchill, Jamie Yarmoff, Grace McDavid-Seidner, Lexi Paul, Meaghan Elliot, Amanda Horowitz, Maddy Rozynek, Faye Osgood, Sydney Robinson, Rachel Samuels, Will Haskell, Gregg Bonti, Sam Adelmann, Mike Moritz, Jessica Oestreicher, Cara McNiff, Lauren Weinberger, Bess Spencer, Emily Bowman, Kelly Gore, Emily Ressler, Allie Daut, Ben Lewin, Rick Daily, Daniel Greenberg, Robby Bene, Josh Popkin, Mackinley Byrd, Michelle Pauker,  Allison Manning, Clay Singer,  Tyler Jent , Charlotte Weber ,  Sofia Ribolla, Alexandra Rappaport,  Madeline Seidman , Matt Van Gessel, Ryan Shea
FOR SOUND: David Mally, Avery Suter, Josh Litvinoff, and Kelly Powers
For Makeup/ Hair / wigs/  and Mics:
Max Samuels
Eva Hendricks
Whitney Andrews*
Allison Manning
Glenn Leo
At 2:15 everyone else should come down and immediately get in costume for the beginning of the show.